Solo Shows

Living Structures, Performing, project at Weissraum Gallery, Kyoto, Japan. In collaboration with Takaya Fujii

Precarious Balance/ Equilibrio Precario, Arte Spazio Tempo, Studio CS Rome, curated by B. Vincenzi (sculpture/installation)

Group Shows 

London Art Fair: exhibition with Anise Gallery on the occasion of the 30th edition of the Fair, curated by J. Jubert


Stage Director of Juliet of the Spirits, live adaptation of Federico Fellini’s work. Sir John Cass School of Art, Architecture and Design, London.

Assessing the Interdisciplinary Voice, paper/workshop at Anglia Ruskin University



Solo Shows

Precarious Balance/ Equilibrio Precario, Arte Spazio Tempo, Venice, during 57th Venice Biennale, curated by B. Vincenzi (sculpture/installation)

Group Shows 

Controlled Realities, Anise Gallery, London alongside Rachel Hara and Charles Harrop-Griffiths, curated by J. Jubert (sculpture/installation)

Love and Violence, Galleria Civica Cavour, Padua, curated by B. Cadogno and S. Prelz (installation/video)


Curator for DEN Festival at Shoreditch Town Hall, Theatre & Performance graduation show, The Sir John Cass School of Art, Architecture and Design

Collecting and Curating Sound, Tate Exchange at Tate Modern, TaPRA conference, presenting The Vocal Exhibit, curated by G. Guy and J. Linsley

Vocal Embodiment, ACLA Conference Utrecht University, presenting The Vocal Exhibit

Theatricality and the Arts Symposium at University of Lancaster, presenting Reframing the (post)dramatic in Contemporary Art



Solo shows

This may self-destruct, Studio CS, Castel Gandolfo, Rome (installation and photo)

Group Shows

Visions in the Nunnery, Bow Arts, London, curated by C. Cremona (video/live installation)

Transmission Art, Athens – Karlsruhe curated by James Simburas and Ursula Schachenhofer (video)

Venice Vending Machine at Kunst Altonale Hamburg curated by Marina Moreno (installation)


Science Museum Lates exhibiting L’Entraineur and Santino (videos) and Swinging Swimmers (live installation), London

BAW at Pave D’Orsay, research residency, Paris

Spazio Ingranaggi D’Arte, research residency, Rome



Solo Shows

Little Man Saga, Romberg Arte Contemporanea Rome (video, photo, installation) curated by I. Bergantini and G. Conti

Group shows

MIA Milan (photo) with Romberg Arte Contemporanea, curated by I. Bergantini

Nord Art Budelsdorf (video) Kunstwerk Carlshütte, curated by W. Gramm

Vkunst Frankfurt (video) curated by C. von Löw and A. Greulich

Venice Vending Machine, Serra dei Giardini during 56th Venice Biennale, curated by M. Moreno


Toxic Monks for InTRANSIT London (performance) curated by O’Neill/Ross

Imagined Cities for Colourscape Music Festival London (performance) with composer A. Campkin

Strata music video direction for jazz composer Ivo Neame featured on The Guardian



Solo shows

MIA Milan Image Art with Romberg Arte Contemporanea (photo, video) curated by I. Bergantini

Group shows

FotoFever, Carrousel du Louvre Paris with Romberg Arte Contemporanea (photo)

Docks Art Fair Lyon with Romberg Arte Contemporanea (photo)


Toxic Monks for At Boiling Point London (performance) curated by Heritage Arts



Solo shows

Icons & Idols MACRO Museo Arte Contemporanea di Roma (La Pelanda) Rome, (video, installation, performance) curated by B. Codogno

Group shows

Cutlog with Romberg Arte Contemporanea Paris (video)

Bosh Fest Republic of Macedonia  (video)

The Ortus, Spitalfields Music Festival

GV Art Gallery London (video) curated by R. Devcic

White Cloth Gallery Leeds (video)


Julius (part 2) funded by Wellcome Trust  and Jerwood Charitable Foundation (video and performance)



Group shows

Theatre of the Mind GV Art Gallery London (video, performance) curated by R. Devcic


Julius (part 1) funded by Wellcome Trust  and Jerwood Charitable Foundation (video and performance – with Elastic Theatre)



Group shows

Greenwich + Docklands International Festival London (performance) curated by B. Hemmings


Baroque Box, site-specific at Old Royal Naval College, funded by Wellcome Trust (performance with Elastic Theatre)



Group shows

Tete a Tete Opera Festival at Riverside Studios (performance) curated by B. Bankes-Jones

Islington Exhibits London (installation) curated by L. Richardson


Baroccata, supported by The Facility (performance with Elastic Theatre)



Group shows

Tete a Tete Opera Festival at Riverside Studios (performance) curated by B. Bankes-Jones

Create at Arcola Theatre London (installation, performance)


Medousa and The Passion of Sergius and Bacchus (performance with Elastic Theatre), supported by The Facility and BAW Paris




The Magdalene Mysteries (performance) supported by The Facility, co-produced with Southwark Playhouse, St James’s Piccadilly and Roma Teatro Festival




Medea Made Medea (performance with Elastic  Theatre) supported by The Facility and Rencontres de Theatre Europeen Grenoble




Ophelia’s Song (performance with Elastic Theatre) supported by The Facility and Teatro Integrato  Internazionale Rome




The Penny Gaffe Scandals (site-responsive performance with Elastic Theatre) in private locations across London




State Stating Statuses / Aqua: artistic residency at London Metropolitan University Performance Programme (performance with Elastic  Theatre)




So does the Bubble Machine (performance with Elastic theatre) at Rudolf Steiner House and The Bull Art Centre, London




Cliché (performance with Elastic Theatre), Battersea Arts Centre and Bull Art Centre London




Urban Performance commission for Enzimi, Romaeuropa Festival, supported by the Council of Rome



Ongoing Roles

Senior Lecturer and Course Leader, The Sir John Cass School of Art, Architecture and Design, London Metropolitan University

Artistic Director of Elastic Theatre (



PhD Artistic Practice as Research (2014), The Cass, London Metropolitan University

MA Voice Studies (2002) Royal Central School of Speech and Drama

BA Performing Arts (2001) First Class Honours, University of North London


Grants and Awards

Research Award, The Cass (2017)

Professional Award, London Metropolitan University (2015)

Arts Award for Public Engagement, Wellcome Trust (2012-13)

Fringe Report Award (2012)

Arts Award, Jerwood Charitable Foundation (2012)

Arts Award for Public Engagement, Wellcome Trust (2010-2011)

Greenwich+Docklands International Festival Commission (2011)

Research Funding Award, London Metropolitan University (2010)

Research Funding Award, London Metropolitan University (2009)

The Facility: Performance as Research Grant (2009)

The Facility: Performance as Research Grant (2007)

The Facility: Performance as Research Grant (2006)

RomaEuropa/Enzimi Commission (2001)


International Laboratories and Residencies

London Metropolitan University (ongoing residency)

Royal Opera House (London), 2012-2017

Circus Space (London), 2014- 2017

GV Art Gallery (London), Love Arts Festival (Leeds), Bosh Fest (Republic of Macedonia), 2013

Pavé D’Orsay (Paris) / Stuttgart Staatstheater, RESEO / Opera National de Lyon, Opera Europa, 2012

The Living Theatre (New York) / Noa Opera (Vilnius), 2011

Noa Opera (Vilnius), 2010

American University of Paris, 2009

London Contemporary Dance School, 2007-2009

Roma Teatro Festival, 2008

Rencontres du Jeune Théâtre Européen (Grenoble), 2007

Teatro Integrato Internazionale (Rome), 2004-2006

East 15 Acting School (London), 2002-2004


Press Features

The Times (London), Theatre Today (USA), Daily Telegraph (UK), Huffington Post (Italy), Style Magazine, Il Corriere della Sera (Italy), Wall Street Journal (Europe), Ecumenica Journal (USA), Fringe Review (UK), Time Out (London), New Scientist (UK), IdeasTap Magazine (UK), Trebuchet Magazine (UK), Urban Time (UK) Prove Aperte (Italy) Arte Mondadori (Italy), Exibart (Italy)